All-State Production Minimize

Announcing the 2018 IHSTF ALL-STATE PRODUCTION:


ABOUT THIS PLAY

The 2018 Illinois High School Theatre Festival All-State production of Big Fish will celebrate the festival theme “The Power of Transformation” as it weaves between the fantasy of Edward Bloom’s tales to his son, Will, and the reality of his mortality.   


“Based on the celebrated novel by Daniel Wallace and the acclaimed film directed by Tim Burton, BIG FISH centers on Edward Bloom, a traveling salesman who lives life to its fullest… and then some! Edward’s incredible, larger-than-life stories thrill everyone around him – most of all, his devoted wife Sandra. But their son Will, about to have a child of his own, is determined to find the truth behind his father’s epic tales. Overflowing with heart, humor and spectacular stagecraft, BIG FISH is an extraordinary new Broadway musical that reminds us why we love going to the theatre – for an experience that’s richer, funnier and BIGGER than life itself.” (Theatrical Rights Worldwide)


ANNOUNCING THE COMPANY!

Thank you so much to all who applied for the 2018 All State!!  We had approximately 345 students from around the state audition and interview, and we were amazed at the talent across Illinois. Below you will find the company for the 2018 All State: Big Fish. These students come from 57 different high schools throughout the state of Illinois.  

 

Production Team

Director

LaDonna Wilson

Champaign Central High School

Producer

Tim Broeker

Urbana High School

Producer

Anna Louise Jakubka

Addison Trail High School

Assistant Director/ Choreographer

 

Sarah Mohr

 

 

Assistant Choreographer

Adrian Rochelle

 

Columbia College, Chicago, IL

Music Director

Chris Moan

Victor J. Andrew High School

Vocal Director

Assistant Vocal Director

Stacy Cunningham
Noah Pligge

Leyden High Schools

Orchestra Conductor

Alex Baxmeyer

Hinsdale South High School

Scene Designer

Hunter Evans

Downers Grove South High School

Technical Director

Lisa Gonwa

Victor J. Andrew High School

Assistant Technical Director

David Cermak

 

Lighting Designer

Noah Record

Protolight

Sound Designer

Anthony Bartucci

AB Production Associates

Sound Co-Designer

Ian Garrett

AB Production Associates

Props Designer

Alex Holod

Addison Trail High School

Costume Designer

Bob Schramm

Broadway Costumes

Costume Designer/Coordinator

Mollie O’Connor

 

Wheaton North High School


Cast

Edward Bloom

Bennett English

O’Fallon Township High School

Edward Bloom Understudy/Ensemble

Danny Hollander

Palatine High School

Sandra Bloom

Ellie Banke

Downer’s Grove North High School

Sandra Bloom Understudy/Ensemble

Audrey Hare

Benet Academy

Will Bloom

Jack Wartman

St. Charles East High School

Will Bloom Understudy/Ensemble

Jake Ziman

West Aurora High School

Witch

Joy Woods

Homewood-Flossmoor High School

Witch Understudy/Ensemble

J’Lyn Hope

Urbana High School

Jenny Hill

Maddie Mazzella

St. Ignatius College Prep

Don Price

Steven Klenk

Crete-Monee High School

Zacky Price

Robbie Matthew

Glenbard West High School

Karl, The Giant

Michael Ryan

Champaign Centennial High School

Karl’s Wife

Monika Nevarez

Fenton High School

Josephine

Natalie Doppelt

Deerfield High School

Dr. Bennett

Spencer Avery

Bolingbrook High School

Amos

Tommy Ortman

Maine South High School

Red Fang

Brennan Dougherty

Glenbard West High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ensemble

Clarisse Austin

Libertyville High School

Omer Barkan

Champaign Central High School

Donalie Black

Vernon Hills High School

Mae Baustert

Barrington High School

Theodore Brown

John Hersey High School

Joel Castaneda

West Leyden High School

Jack Doherty

Lyons Township High School

Lucy Economos

Oak Park River Forest High School

Mackenzie Furlett

Vernon Hills High School

Kayla Johnson

Kankakee High School

Christina Jones

O’Fallon Township High School

Andrew Krueger

Oak Park River Forest High School

Kathryn Laird

Glenbard West High School

Wilke Macariola

York High School

Teah Mirabelli

Lake Zurich High School

Graeme Mahon

Barrington High School

Trevor North

Buffalo Grove High School

Phoebe Paslaski

Carmel High School

Nolan Rice

Lakes Community High School

Anja Schrag

Champaign Central High School

Peyton Shaffer

Crystal Lake South High School

Natalie Sipes

Plainfield South High School

Ethan Smith

The High School of Saint Thomas More

Andrew Tufano

St. Ignatius College Prep High School

Connor White

Addison Trail High School


Technical Crew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Construction Crew

Sylvia Bednarczyk

Reavis High School

Joseph Callahan

Bolingbrook High School

Josiah Croegaert

Champaign Central High School

Adele Henning

Oak Park River Forest High School

Kylee Hozian

Reavis High School

Meghan Ide

Edwardsville High School

 

 

Alexandra Kearney

Crystal Lake South High School

Nate Kraemer

Elk Grove High School

Lauren Krohn

Neuqua Valley High School

Carlos Lopez

Hinsdale South High School

Ethan Macaraeg

Addison Trail High School

Michael Malek

Lake Zurich High School

Duncan McMillan

Lake Zurich High School

Justin Nielson

St. Charles North High School

Kerri Olzewski

Warren Township High School

Claire Parrell

Oak Park River Forest High School

Sofia Schmeltzer

Katelyn Scott

Vernon Hills High School

Downers Grove South High School

Tyler Sikorski

Reavis High School

Valerie Smith

Vernon Hills High School

Lucas Streit

Stagg High School

 

 

 

Lighting

Brian Gallagher

Oak Park River Forest High School

Burke Parent

Addison Trail High School

Zoe Purcell

Crystal Lake High School

Avery Williamson

Glenbard West High School

 

 

 

Sound

Isaac Etheridge

Addison Trail High School

Kathryn Fillman

Deerfield High School

Cole Frizzo

Edwardsville High School

Jodie Werner

Cary-Grove High School

Costumes

Jessica Bernal

East Leyden High School

Rachel Cantin

Prairie Ridge High School

Annie Chellberg

Mother McAuley High School

Maddie Danhouser

Addison Trail High School

Melania Hillery

Walter Payton College Prep High School

Skylar Torrey

Vernon Hills High School

 

 

Props

Jen Beck

Maine South High School

John Cannon

Downers Grove North High School

Ryles Eide

Downers Grove South High School

Victoria Moore

Normal Community High School

 

 

Stage Management

Valerie Anderson

Oswego East High School

Alex Craig

Victor J. Andrew High School

Matthew Rohan

Carl Sandburg High School

Annie Sandrock

Naperville North High School


Orchestra Pit

Bass

Xander Ambrose

Deerfield High School

Reed 2 Bassoon

Philip Andrango

Hinsdale South High School

Reed 2 Tenor & Bari Sax

Easa Aristizabal

Hinsdale South High School

Trumpet

Nina Caliendo

Addison Trail High School

Violin/Fiddler

Emily Dolan

Victor J. Andrew High School

Reed 2 Flute

Grace Dziedzic

Maine South High School

Trumpet

Andrew Jackiw

Amos Alonzo Stagg High School

Violin/Fiddler

Bella Kelly

Downers Grove South High School

Reed 2 Clarinet & Bass Clarinet

Samantha Kolber

Vernon Hills High School

Reed 1 Soprano, Alto, & Tenor

Amber Kulpinski

Hinsdale South High School

Cello

Kris Kusnierz

Addison Trail High School

Reed 1 Clarinet

Alexis Lane

Oswego High School

French Horn

Nate Massa

Conant High School

Keyboard 1 & 2

Kevin Opena

Maine East High School

Violin

Madeline Pteanc

Downers Grove South High School

Drums

Alejandro Salazar

Addison Trail High School

Percussion

Joey Salit

Mundelein High School

Percussion

Katherine Schroeder

Conant High School

Keyboard 1 & 2

Spencer Staak

Hinsdale South High School

Reed 1 Alto Flute, Oboe, & English Horn

Oliver Talukder

Maine East High School

Violin

Antonia Tapias

Deerfield High School

Reed 1 Piccolo & Flute

Laura Vesco

Conant High School